Thursday, April 07, 2005
25 Primate Species Face Extinction
Human activities such as hunting and logging have driven nearly one quarter of the world's primate species - man's closest living relatives - to the brink of extinction, according to a new report.
Without concerted action, great apes such as the Sumatran orangutan of Indonesia and the Eastern gorilla of central Africa are at risk of disappearing, according to the report to be released Thursday by the World Conservation Union, the International Primatological Society and Conservation International.
It said Madagascar and Vietnam each have four primates on the list of 25 most endangered. Brazil and Indonesia have three. Sri Lanka and Tanzania have with two each. Colombia, China, Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Guinea, Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria, Rwanda, Uganda, and Congo have one each.
"The situation for these primates is down to the wire in terms of extinction," said Russell A. Mittermeier, president of Conservation International. "If you took all the individuals on the list and gave them a seat in a soccer stadium, they probably wouldn't fill it," he said in a telephone interview from Madagascar, where primate specialists are meeting.
While listing 25 species as most endangered, the report said that one in four of the 625 primate species and subspecies are at risk. Fifty experts from 16 countries cited deforestation, commercial hunting for meat and the illegal animal trade - including for use in traditional medicines - as the biggest threats.
A list of 25 primates most threatened by extinction:
_Greater bamboo lemur (Prolemur simus), Madagascar
_White-collared lemur (Eulemur albocollaris), Madagascar
_Perrier's sifaka (Propithecus perrieri), Madagascar
_Silky sifaka (Propithecus candidus), Madagascar
_Eastern gorilla (Gorilla beringei), Congo, Rwanda, Uganda
_Cross River gorilla (Gorilla gorilla diehli), Nigeria, Cameroon
_Mt. Rungwe galago (an as yet undescribed form of the genus Galagoides), Tanzania
_Tana River red colobus (Procolobus rufomitratus), Kenya
_White-naped mangabey (Cercocebus atys lunulatus), Ghana, Ivory Coast
_Sanje mangabey (Cercocebus sanjei), Tanzania
_Bioko red colobus (Procolobus pennantii pennantii), Equatorial Guinea
_Black-faced lion tamarin (Leontopithecus caissara), Brazil
_Buffy-headed tufted capuchin (Cebus xanthosternos), Brazil
_Northern muriqui (Brachyteles hypoxanthus), Brazil
_Brown spider monkey (Ateles hybridus brunneus), Colombia
_Horton Plains slender loris (Loris lydekkerianus nycticeboides), Sri Lanka
_Miller's grizzled surili (Presbytis hosei canicrus), Indonesia
_Pagai pig-tailed snub-nosed monkey, (Simias concolor), Indonesia
_Delacour's langur (Trachypithecus delacouri), Vietnam
_Golden-headed langur (Trachypithecus poliocephalus poliocephalus), Vietnam
_Western purple-faced langur (Semnopithecus vetulus nestor), Sri Lanka
_Grey-shanked douc (Pygathrix nemaeus cinerea), Vietnam
_Tonkin snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus avunculus), Vietnam
_Hainan black-crested gibbon, (Nomascus nasutus hainanus), China
_Sumatran orangutan (Pongo abelii), Indonesia
Posted by C. at 10:43 AM